Dawson Creek 2019 Race Results




View Day 1 Aggregate Results

Heat 1

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Dayton SutherlandSubsurface Construction Corporation1:30.230 01:30.23142
2Blaid FladCompass Access Solutions Ltd.1:31.050 01:31.0512
3Roy RomanowKeddies Tack & Western Wear1:36.250 01:36.251

Heat 2

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Kelly MorinSaskwest Mechanical1:31.552FS01:33.555
2Layne FladICBA - Independent Contractors & Business Associates1:33.610 01:33.614
3Curtis MorinMaurice Law1:30.060 01:30.0618

Heat 3

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Wade SalmondFoster's Agri-World1:28.620 01:28.6228
2Bob Van EatonThe George Dawson Inn1:29.090 01:29.0925
3Chad HardenBorek Construction Ltd.1:28.597WKB, OMB01:35.592

Heat 4

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Troy FladRycroft Ranch Supplies & Apparel1:29.160 01:29.1622.5
2Roger MoorePCL Construction Management Inc.1:30.450 01:30.4516
3Josh HrynykStryker Energy Services1:31.140 01:31.1411

Heat 5

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Obrey MotowyloCo-operators Insurance1:28.635WKB01:33.633
2Chance FladCONTROLTECH1:29.410 01:29.4121
3Dustin GorstGrande Prairie Airport1:29.110 01:29.1124

Heat 6

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Gary GorstNorthstar Hydrovac Inc.1:28.240 01:28.2432
2Chad FikeLa Maison Simons1:31.500 01:31.508
3Troy DorchesterPureChem Services1:32.550 01:32.556

Heat 7

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Doug IrvineCalamity Gean Horseshoeing Service1:27.980 01:27.9833
2Darcy FladLonghorn Oilfield Services/Little Valley Holdings1:28.990 01:28.9926
3Chanse VigenSundown Oilfield Services1:27.580 01:27.5834

Heat 8

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Mitch SutherlandBrown's Chevrolet Buick GMC1:31.670 01:31.677
2Ross KnightChrome Diesel Repair1:26.940 01:26.9435
3John WaltersArrow Insurance Agency Ltd.1:26.820 01:26.8236

Heat 9

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Jason GlassBirchcliff Energy Ltd.1:31.170 01:31.179
2Jordie FikeRafter G Land & Cattle Co.1:31.000 01:31.0013
3Evan SalmondSA Energy Group1:31.160 01:31.1610

Heat 10

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Luke TournierNorth Fork Ranch1:29.160 01:29.1622.5
2Cody RidsdaleDND Electric1:29.430 01:29.4320
3Layne MacGillivrayAurora Farms1:30.490 01:30.4915

Heat 11

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Codey McCurrachBrowns Socialhouse®1:29.910 01:29.9119
2Kirk SutherlandRed Deer Motors1:28.490 01:28.4930
3Mark SutherlandFriends of Sutherland Racing/Brand USA1:30.650 01:30.6514

Heat 12

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Kurt BensmillerTrans Peace Construction1:28.690 01:28.6927
2Vern NolinCrowbourne Capital Corp.1:28.260 01:28.2631
3Logan GorstPeterbilt Pacific Inc.1:28.570 01:28.5729

Day 1 Aggregate Results

PlaceDriverTotalPoints
1John Walters1:26.8236
2Ross Knight1:26.9435
3Chanse Vigen1:27.5834
4Doug Irvine1:27.9833
5Gary Gorst1:28.2432
6Vern Nolin1:28.2631
7Kirk Sutherland1:28.4930
8Logan Gorst1:28.5729
9Wade Salmond1:28.6228
10Kurt Bensmiller1:28.6927
11Darcy Flad1:28.9926
12Bob Van Eaton1:29.0925
13Dustin Gorst1:29.1124
14Troy Flad1:29.1622.5
14Luke Tournier1:29.1622.5
16Chance Flad1:29.4121
17Cody Ridsdale1:29.4320
18Codey McCurrach1:29.9119
19Curtis Morin1:30.0618
20Dayton Sutherland1:30.23142
21Roger Moore1:30.4516
22Layne MacGillivray1:30.4915
23Mark Sutherland1:30.6514
24Jordie Fike1:31.0013
25Blaid Flad1:31.0512
26Josh Hrynyk1:31.1411
27Evan Salmond1:31.1610
28Jason Glass1:31.179
29Chad Fike1:31.508
30Mitch Sutherland1:31.677
31Troy Dorchester1:32.556
32Kelly Morin1:33.555
33Layne Flad1:33.614
34Obrey Motowylo1:33.633
35Chad Harden1:35.592
36Roy Romanow1:36.251

View Day 2 Aggregate Results

Heat 1

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Roy RomanowKeddies Tack & Western Wear1:31.420 01:31.4211
2Dayton SutherlandSubsurface Construction Corporation1:28.140 01:28.1417
3Blaid FladCompass Access Solutions Ltd.1:28.845WKB01:33.845

Heat 2

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Curtis MorinMaurice Law1:36.622FS01:38.622
2Kelly MorinSaskwest Mechanical1:33.151LTB01:34.154
3Layne FladICBA - Independent Contractors & Business Associates1:32.080 01:32.089

Heat 3

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Chad HardenSpartan Controls1:26.940 01:26.9425
2Wade SalmondVold, Jones & Vold Auction Co. Ltd.1:28.010 01:28.0119
3Bob Van EatonThe George Dawson Inn1:27.840 01:27.8420

Heat 4

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Josh HrynykStryker Energy Services1:29.900 01:29.9013.5
2Troy FladRycroft Ranch Supplies & Apparel1:30.500 01:30.5012
3Roger MoorePCL Construction Management Inc.1:30.503WI (Hs)61:33.500

Heat 5

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Dustin GorstGrande Prairie Airport1:25.680 01:25.6835
2Obrey MotowyloVJV Dawson Creek Auction1:26.520 01:26.5231
3Chance FladCONTROLTECH1:28.065WKB01:33.067

Heat 6

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Troy DorchesterPureChem Services1:26.810 01:26.8126
2Gary GorstNorthstar Hydrovac Inc.1:26.775WKB01:31.7710
3Chad FikeLa Maison Simons1:28.330 01:28.3316

Heat 7

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Chanse VigenSundown Oilfield Services1:25.690 01:25.6934
2Doug IrvineCalamity Gean Horseshoeing Service1:26.750 01:26.7527
3Darcy FladLonghorn Oilfield Services/Little Valley Holdings1:26.700 01:26.7028

Heat 8

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1John WaltersArrow Insurance Agency Ltd.1:27.165WKB01:32.168
2Mitch SutherlandBrown's Chevrolet Buick GMC1:29.900 01:29.9013.5
3Ross KnightChrome Diesel Repair1:27.280 01:27.2823

Heat 9

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Evan SalmondSA Energy Group1:28.9910WK2B01:38.991
2Jason GlassBirchcliff Energy Ltd.1:27.570 01:27.5721
3Jordie FikeRafter G Land & Cattle Co.1:27.480 01:27.4822

Heat 10

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Layne MacGillivrayAurora Farms1:26.210 01:26.2133
2Luke TournierNorth Fork Ranch1:31.035WKB01:36.033
3Cody RidsdaleDND Electric1:28.020 01:28.0218

Heat 11

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Mark SutherlandFriends of Sutherland Racing/Brand USA1:26.990 01:26.9924
2Codey McCurrachWorldwide Matrix Inc.1:26.570 01:26.5730
3Kirk SutherlandRed Deer Motors1:28.350 01:28.3515

Heat 12

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Logan GorstPeterbilt Pacific Inc.1:26.240 01:26.2432
2Kurt BensmillerTrans Peace Construction1:24.600 01:24.6036
3Vern NolinCrowbourne Capital Corp.1:26.630 01:26.6329

Day 2 Aggregate Results

PlaceDriverTotalPoints
1Kurt Bensmiller1:24.6036
2Dustin Gorst1:25.6835
3Chanse Vigen1:25.6934
4Layne MacGillivray1:26.2133
5Logan Gorst1:26.2432
6Obrey Motowylo1:26.5231
7Codey McCurrach1:26.5730
8Vern Nolin1:26.6329
9Darcy Flad1:26.7028
10Doug Irvine1:26.7527
11Troy Dorchester1:26.8126
12Chad Harden1:26.9425
13Mark Sutherland1:26.9924
14Ross Knight1:27.2823
15Jordie Fike1:27.4822
16Jason Glass1:27.5721
17Bob Van Eaton1:27.8420
18Wade Salmond1:28.0119
19Cody Ridsdale1:28.0218
20Dayton Sutherland1:28.1417
21Chad Fike1:28.3316
22Kirk Sutherland1:28.3515
23Josh Hrynyk1:29.9013.5
23Mitch Sutherland1:29.9013.5
25Troy Flad1:30.5012
26Roy Romanow1:31.4211
27Gary Gorst1:31.7710
28Layne Flad1:32.089
29John Walters1:32.168
30Chance Flad1:33.067
31Roger Moore1:33.500
32Blaid Flad1:33.845
33Kelly Morin1:34.154
34Luke Tournier1:36.033
35Curtis Morin1:38.622
36Evan Salmond1:38.991

View Day 3 Aggregate Results

Heat 1

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Blaid FladCompass Access Solutions Ltd.1:25.520 01:25.5219
2Roy RomanowKeddies Tack & Western Wear1:29.120 01:29.125
3Dayton SutherlandSubsurface Construction Corporation1:24.110 01:24.1148

Heat 2

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Layne FladICBA - Independent Contractors & Business Associates1:27.350 01:27.3511
2Curtis MorinMaurice Law1:27.750 01:27.757
3Kelly MorinSaskwest Mechanical1:29.310 01:29.313

Heat 3

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Bob Van EatonThe George Dawson Inn1:25.270 01:25.2738
2Chad HardenBorek Construction Ltd.1:24.323OMB, LO01:27.3217
3Wade SalmondFoster's Agri-World1:24.560 01:24.5649

Heat 4

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Roger MoorePCL Construction Management Inc.1:25.371LO01:26.3716
2Josh HrynykStryker Energy Services1:24.920 01:24.9231
3Troy FladRycroft Ranch Supplies & Apparel1:25.920 01:25.9225

Heat 5

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Chance FladCONTROLTECH1:26.640 01:26.6419
2Dustin GorstGrande Prairie Airport1:23.150 01:23.1569
3Obrey MotowyloVJV Dawson Creek Auction1:24.460 01:24.4642

Heat 6

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Chad FikeLa Maison Simons1:24.990 01:24.9935
2Troy DorchesterPureChem Services1:26.130 01:26.1325
3Gary GorstNorthstar Hydrovac Inc.1:25.260 01:25.2631

Heat 7

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Darcy FladLonghorn Oilfield Services/Little Valley Holdings1:23.760 01:23.7662.5
2Chanse VigenSundown Oilfield Services1:23.280 01:23.2870
3Doug IrvineCalamity Gean Horseshoeing Service1:25.1610WK2B01:35.1610

Heat 8

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Ross KnightChrome Diesel Repair1:23.380 01:23.3867
2John WaltersArrow Insurance Agency Ltd.1:22.851LO01:23.8550
3Mitch SutherlandBrown's Chevrolet Buick GMC1:24.220 01:24.2237

Heat 9

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Jordie FikeRafter G Land & Cattle Co.1:24.030 01:24.0348
2Evan SalmondSA Energy Group1:24.890 01:24.8924
3Jason GlassBirchcliff Energy Ltd.1:24.930 01:24.9338

Heat 10

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Cody RidsdaleDND Electric1:23.950 01:23.9553
2Layne MacGillivrayCascade Energy Services L.P.1:25.040 01:25.0441
3Luke TournierNorth Fork Ranch1:24.860 01:24.8629

Heat 11

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Kirk SutherlandRed Deer Motors1:23.260 01:23.2665
2Mark SutherlandFriends of Sutherland Racing/Brand USA1:25.542OKB01:27.5422
3Codey McCurrachDistributionNOW1:23.820 01:23.8259

Heat 12

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Vern NolinCrowbourne Capital Corp.1:23.900 01:23.9060
2Logan GorstPeterbilt Pacific Inc.1:25.650 01:25.6540
3Kurt BensmillerTrans Peace Construction1:23.760 01:23.7666.5

Day 3 Aggregate Results

PlaceDriverTotalPoints
1Dustin Gorst1:23.1569
2Kirk Sutherland1:23.2665
3Chanse Vigen1:23.2870
4Ross Knight1:23.3867
5Darcy Flad1:23.7662.5
5Kurt Bensmiller1:23.7666.5
7Codey McCurrach1:23.8259
8John Walters1:23.8550
9Vern Nolin1:23.9060
10Cody Ridsdale1:23.9553
11Jordie Fike1:24.0348
12Dayton Sutherland1:24.1148
13Mitch Sutherland1:24.2237
14Obrey Motowylo1:24.4642
15Wade Salmond1:24.5649
16Luke Tournier1:24.8629
17Evan Salmond1:24.8924
18Josh Hrynyk1:24.9231
19Jason Glass1:24.9338
20Chad Fike1:24.9935
21Layne MacGillivray1:25.0441
22Gary Gorst1:25.2631
23Bob Van Eaton1:25.2738
24Blaid Flad1:25.5219
25Logan Gorst1:25.6540
26Troy Flad1:25.9225
27Troy Dorchester1:26.1325
28Roger Moore1:26.3716
29Chance Flad1:26.6419
30Chad Harden1:27.3217
31Layne Flad1:27.3511
32Mark Sutherland1:27.5422
33Curtis Morin1:27.757
34Roy Romanow1:29.125
35Kelly Morin1:29.313
36Doug Irvine1:35.1610

View Day 4 Aggregate Results

Heat 1

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Evan SalmondSA Energy Group1:21.830 01:21.8329
2Kelly MorinSaskwest Mechanical1:22.960 01:22.9617
3Roy RomanowKeddies Tack & Western Wear1:27.300 01:27.301
4Curtis MorinMaurice Law1:24.420 01:24.427

Heat 2

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Luke TournierNorth Fork Ranch1:21.620 01:21.6231
2Roger MoorePCL Construction Management Inc.1:22.770 01:22.7719
3Blaid FladCompass Access Solutions Ltd.1:22.740 01:22.7420
4Layne FladICBA - Independent Contractors & Business Associates1:23.952OKB01:25.954

Heat 3

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Josh HrynykStryker Energy Services1:23.320 01:23.3213
2Chance FladCONTROLTECH1:21.081LO01:22.0826
3Doug IrvineCalamity Gean Horseshoeing Service1:23.230 01:23.2314
4Chad HardenBorek Construction Ltd.1:20.340 01:20.3436

Heat 4

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Gary GorstNorthstar Hydrovac Inc.1:22.160 01:22.1625
2Troy FladRycroft Ranch Supplies & Apparel1:23.110 01:23.1115
3Mitch SutherlandBrown's Chevrolet Buick GMC1:22.420 01:22.4224
4Troy DorchesterPureChem Services1:25.640 01:25.645

Heat 5

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Jason GlassBirchcliff Energy Ltd.1:23.570 01:23.5711
2Chad FikeLa Maison Simons1:22.880 01:22.8818
3Mark SutherlandFriends of Sutherland Racing/Brand USA1:26.170 01:26.173
4Obrey MotowyloVJV Dawson Creek Auction1:22.441LO01:23.4412

Heat 6

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Bob Van EatonThe George Dawson Inn1:22.560 01:22.5623
2John WaltersArrow Insurance Agency Ltd.1:24.100 01:24.109
3Dayton SutherlandSubsurface Construction Corporation1:24.330 01:24.338
4Jordie FikeRafter G Land & Cattle Co.1:22.660 01:22.6622

Heat 7

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Layne MacGillivrayCascade Energy Services L.P.1:21.186WKB, LO01:27.182
2Wade SalmondVold, Jones & Vold Auction Co. Ltd.1:22.710 01:22.7121
3Logan GorstPeterbilt Pacific Inc.1:21.630 01:21.6330
4Cody RidsdaleDND Electric1:25.360 01:25.366

Heat 8

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Codey McCurrachWorldwide Matrix Inc.1:21.510 01:21.5132
2Vern NolinCrowbourne Capital Corp.1:21.290 01:21.2933
3Kirk SutherlandRed Deer Motors1:24.010 01:24.0110
4Darcy FladLonghorn Oilfield Services/Little Valley Holdings1:21.840 01:21.8428

Heat 9

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Chanse VigenSundown Oilfield Services1:20.590 01:20.5935
2Kurt BensmillerTrans Peace Construction1:20.680 01:20.6834
3Ross KnightChrome Diesel Repair1:22.060 01:22.0627
4Dustin GorstGrande Prairie Airport1:22.980 01:22.9816

Heat 10


Heat 11


Heat 12


Day 4 Aggregate Results

PlaceDriverTotalPoints
1Chad Harden1:20.3436
2Chanse Vigen1:20.5935
3Kurt Bensmiller1:20.6834
4Vern Nolin1:21.2933
5Codey McCurrach1:21.5132
6Luke Tournier1:21.6231
7Logan Gorst1:21.6330
8Evan Salmond1:21.8329
9Darcy Flad1:21.8428
10Ross Knight1:22.0627
11Chance Flad1:22.0826
12Gary Gorst1:22.1625
13Mitch Sutherland1:22.4224
14Bob Van Eaton1:22.5623
15Jordie Fike1:22.6622
16Wade Salmond1:22.7121
17Blaid Flad1:22.7420
18Roger Moore1:22.7719
19Chad Fike1:22.8818
20Kelly Morin1:22.9617
21Dustin Gorst1:22.9816
22Troy Flad1:23.1115
23Doug Irvine1:23.2314
24Josh Hrynyk1:23.3213
25Obrey Motowylo1:23.4412
26Jason Glass1:23.5711
27Kirk Sutherland1:24.0110
28John Walters1:24.109
29Dayton Sutherland1:24.338
30Curtis Morin1:24.427
31Cody Ridsdale1:25.366
32Troy Dorchester1:25.645
33Layne Flad1:25.954
34Mark Sutherland1:26.173
35Layne MacGillivray1:27.182
36Roy Romanow1:27.301

* The aggregate points will be tallied on the last day of the aggregate scores.

Key

Infield (inf); First turn(1t); Second turn (2t); Backstretch (bs); Third turn (3t); Fourth Turn (4t); Homestretch (hs); After Race (ar)

FD - Fly Dragging OROP - Outrider Out Of Pattern
FS - False Start POB - Tent Poles Out Of Box
FTS - Failing To Stop At Bottom Barrel POG - Tent Pole Off Ground
JD - Judges Discretion SLBH - Stove Loaded Before Horn
LO - Late Outrider SNL - Stove Not Loaded
OAW - Outrider Finishing Ahead Of Wagon SOG - Stove Off Ground
OCL - Outside Chalk Line (Barrel 1) WAB - Wagon Ahead Of Barrel
OH - Outside Help WI - Wagon Interference
OI - Outrider Interference WKB - Wagon Knocked Barrel
OKB - Outrider Knocked Barrel WMB - Wagon Missed Barrel
OMB - Outrider Missed Barrel WOP - Wagon Out Of Pattern
ONFR - Outrider Not Finishing Race WSAH - Wagon Started Ahead Of Horn
ORH - Outrider Helping Driver WOL - Wagon Out Of Lane
FORTIS AD 2019